Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Capital Business Hub (CBH) honours the rights of its employees, members and other users’ including website visitors’ right to privacy and data protection. CBH is fully committed to complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as Data Protection Act and EU GDPR. CBH honours the rights of its members, employees and other users to privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how the CBH collects, uses, shares, and retains personally identifiable information provided by users of this website. 

The Policy is effective as of 20th May The policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of CBH and the memberships services provided the CBH. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK’s Data Protection Authority. 

Data Collection

CBH collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including names, email addresses, phone numbers, payment information, business addresses, information such as the local authority area or industry sector of the business and details of services the users may be interested in. CBH collects information directly from individuals or from the parent businesses of the individuals. The information could be collected through e-mails, phone calls, online registration forms, event registration forms and face to face meetings.CBH does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement.

Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the CBH web servers, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking. Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the internet service providers, and other similar information. CBH web server also automatically gathers information about the viewed and visited pages and links on our website, entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, downloads, keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website and the links you may select from within the website to other external websites. The information thus collected enables us to develop and customise our services better to meet your needs and preferences, and to bring to your attention member services, events, networking opportunities and training courses.

Purpose of Processing

The personal data collected is used by CBH to give you information relating to its services, customer relationship management and to process and respond to queries received from the public or other relevant stakeholders, to contact you to seek your views or comments on emerging political or economic issues and to send marketing communications on behalf of CBH members and partners. The personal data held by CBH may also be used on an aggregate basis without any personal identifiers to provide third parties with information, such as the composition of membership, and to help us develop new member services and products, improve the features and content of the website or other marketing material, and to provide sponsors and others with aggregate information about our members, website users and their usage patterns in relation to services and/or the website.

If you or your business are a current members of the CBH, opting out of promotional emails will not stop all communication from us. By becoming a member of the CBH, your business is signing you up to receiving certain information related to the organisation. It is a constitutional requirement for us to send this information to you.If you are not a member of CBH or if you or your parent business’s membership has lapsed, you can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us.

Data Retention

Personal data collected from individuals and their parent businesses is used to administer the accounts of members, patrons and customers and to deliver CBH services. We will not pass personal data on to any third party to allow them to contact individuals for marketing purposes without the consent of the individual concerned. The data will not be transferred to any agency located outside the EU.

Personal data is retained to keep a record of service provisions and enable the relationship management for the period of service provision and membership subscription. Contact details of resigned members and patrons are retained for a period of three years.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. The CBH employees are trained on data security and information protection. Relevant areas of the CBH website will employ encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected and retained by CBH.

Third Party Marketing and Surveying Tools Access, Review and Correction

We may use third party provided tools such as social pilot to manage our social media interactions, Mailchimp to dispatch email marketing campaigns and Survey Monkey to collect survey response data. Personal email data may be stored by Mailchimp and Survey Monkey for this purpose, and any direct messages sent to a CBH social media account may be stored by Social Pilot. This data will not be shared with any other organisations.

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within 30 days as required by the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Links to Third Party Sites + Opt-Out

CBH is a membership organisation and for its legitimate business interests, must maintain contact information on its members and the wider business community to communicate information on membership, events, training courses, policy and research (surveys), international trade and any other CBH products or services. CBH also sends promotional material promoting its events, training courses, membership services, business support services, policy and research work and other relevant offerings. From time to time, CBH collaborates with other appropriate organisations, and businesses to conduct surveys and promote other programmes that may be of interest to members and the wider business community.

In such cases, the CBH does not provide these organisations with any personally identifiable information but may distribute the organisation’s information on their behalf to those who may legitimately be benefiting from receiving such information or have elected to receive such information. If you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may opt out. Every marketing e-mail will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom. You may also notify the CBH in writing as set out below. If your parent business has nominated you as a relevant contact required to receive information on its behalf, you cannot opt out of important information the CBH is required to provide you as per the CBH contractual obligations to its members.

Where appropriate and only for the legitimate business needs of CBH and its members, CBH may provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to website users. The linked third-party websites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or to the use that those entities make of your information. CBH has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information. CBH website may also serve third party advertisements, or other content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. The CBH does not control the use of those technologies.

Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights of access, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail  info@capitalbussinesshub.co.uk or send a letter marked “Data Protection Officer” to CBH, 4B Talbot Way, Birmingham B10 0HJ. If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK.